Exhibit 4.1
[…] Collateral and (ii) solely for the purposes of federal taxes and, to the extent
consistent with applicable state, local and other tax law, solely for purposes
of state, local and other taxes, so long as any of the Notes are outstanding,
agree to treat the Notes as indebtedness of the Member secured by the Note
Collateral unless otherwise required by appropriate taxing authorities.
SECTION 2.18. State Pledge. Under the laws of the State of
Texas in effect on the Closing Date, the State of Texas has agreed for the
benefit of the Holders, pursuant to Section 39.310 of the Securitization Law, as
follows:
"Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not
a charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power. The state
pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties
and the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action
that would impair the value of transition property, or, except as
permitted by Section 39.307, reduce, alter, or impair the transition
charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties,
until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges
incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related
transition bonds have been paid and performed in full. Any party issuing
transition bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any
documentation relating to those bonds."
The Note Issuer hereby acknowledges that the purchase of any
Note by a Holder or the purchase of any beneficial interest in a Note by any
Person are made in reliance on such agreement and pledge by the State of Texas.
SECTION 2.19. Security Interests. The Note Issuer hereby makes