July 2, 2019
[…] Accordingly, NRCG can effect the Involuntary Conversion only if the Weighted Average Price of the Common Stock equals or exceeds $17.50 per share during the relevant conversion period. The highest the common stock has ever traded is $11.50 per share.
Fifth, for many of the same reasons described above with respect to Section 6(d) of the COD, the Involuntary Conversion violates the express provisions of Section 242(b)(2) of the Delaware General Corporation Law. Section 242(b)(2) provides:
The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would . . . alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.
Xxxxx X. Dermarkar
July 2, 2019
Page 4
The Merger will change the powers of the Preferred Stock, forcibly converting it to common stock. Yet, NRCG intends to proceed with the Merger without a vote of the Preferred Stock. If NRCG proceeds with the Merger as structured, the Merger will be void.