EXHIBIT 10.5
[…] aforesaid period absent such Legal Requirements if and to the extent
legally permissible. The provisions of the immediately preceding
sentence shall survive the expiration or sooner termination of this Lease.
B. Landlord agrees to take any reasonable action
reasonably necessary in order for Tenant to receive the benefits under the
Tax Abatement Program, the Rent Abatement Program and the
Electricity Abatement Program (collectively, the "Incentive Program"),
including the execution of all applications and other documents required
by the applicable governmental authorities. Section 499-c of the Tax
Abatement Program contains, inter alia, the following provisions, and
requires that Tenant be advised that:
"(1) an application for abatement of real property taxes
pursuant to this title will be made for the premises;
(2) the rent, including amounts payable by the tenant for real
property taxes, will accurately reflect any abatement of
real property taxes granted pursuant to this title for the
premises;
(3) at least ten dollars per square foot or thirty-five dollars
per square foot must be spent on improvements to the premises
and the common areas, the amount being dependent upon the
length of the lease and whether it is a new or a renewal lease;
and
(4) all abatements granted with respect to a building pursuant to
this title will be revoked if, during the benefit period, real
estate taxes or water or sewer charges or other lienable charges
are unpaid for more than one year, unless such delinquent amounts
are paid as provided in subdivision four of section four hundred
ninety-nine-f of this title."
C. Landlord shall reduce Tenant's Recurring
Additional Rent and/or Fixed Rent by the amount of the abatement
permitted pursuant to the Tax Abatement Program (the "Tax
Abatement") in a manner mutually agreeable to Landlord and Tenant and