SYNEOS HEALTH, INC. 2018 Equity Incentive Plan Global Performance Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement
[…] The Participant acknowledges and agrees that the Confidential Information he/she obtains or becomes aware of as a result of his/her employment with the Company or any of its Subsidiaries is not generally known or available to the general public, but has been developed, compiled or acquired by the Company at its great effort and expense and that the Participant is required to protect and not disclose such information.
D-3
|US-DOCS\119733922.3||
D-4
|US-DOCS\119733922.3||
Further, 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) states: “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made—(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Accordingly, the parties to this RCA have the right to disclose in confidence trade secrets to federal, state, and local government officials, or to an attorney, for the sole purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law.