Exhibit 10.1
[…] Section 51.005 of the TPC provides a similar right to file an offset action to a guarantor against whom a deficiency judgment has been rendered if a motion or suit to determine the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale has not previously been filed under Section 51.003 or Section 51.004.
RPALP Section 1371(2) provides that a suit for a deficiency following a real property foreclosure sale must be brought within 90 days after the date of the consummation of the foreclosure sale. RPALP Section 1371(3) provides that if the suit for a deficiency is not brought within the 90 day period “the proceeds of the sale regardless of amount shall be deemed to be in full satisfaction of the mortgage debt and no right to recover any deficiency in any action or proceeding shall exist.” New York courts have interpreted Section 1371(3) as precluding any suits for deficiency against that borrower or any guarantor and foreclosure on any other collateral securing the loan if the suit for deficiency has not been filed within the 90 day period.