INDENTURE OF TRUST
[…] Bonds and that the pledgee is not the Issuer, the Guarantor or the Company or
any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by or under direct
or indirect common control with the Company or the Guarantor. In case of a
dispute as to such right, any decision by the Trustee taken upon the advice of
counsel shall be full protection to the Trustee.
SECTION 1208. PLEDGE AND UNDERTAKING OF THE STATE. In entering into this
Indenture and otherwise providing for the issuance of the Series 1995A Bonds,
the Issuer and the Trustee have specifically relied upon Section 11-17-13 of the
Act, which provides:
The State of Utah does hereby pledge to and agree with the holders of any
bonds issued under this act and with those parties who may enter into
contracts with any county or municipality under this act, that the state
will not alter, impair or limit the rights thereby vested until the bonds,
together with applicable interest, are fully met and discharged and such
contracts are fully
55
60
performed. Nothing contained in this act shall preclude such alteration,
impairment or limitation if and when adequate provision shall be made by
law for the protection of the holders of the bonds or persons entering
into contracts with any county or municipality. Each county and
municipality is authorized to include this pledge and undertaking for the
state in such bonds or contracts.
The Issuer hereby incorporates herein the foregoing pledge and undertaking
for the State.
56
61
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, CARBON COUNTY, UTAH has caused these presents to be
signed in its name and on its behalf by the Chairman of its Board of County
Commissioners and its corporate seal to be hereunto affixed and attested by its