CPL TRANSITION FUNDING LLC,
[…] applicable tax law as indebtedness of CPL secured by the Note Collateral and
(ii) agree to treat the Notes as indebtedness of CPL secured by the Note
Collateral, for the purposes of federal taxes and, to the extent consistent with
applicable state, local and other tax law, for the purposes of state, local and
other taxes, unless otherwise required by appropriate taxing authorities.
SECTION 2.19. State Pledge. Under the laws of the State of
Texas in effect on the Closing Date, the State of Texas has agreed for the
benefit of the Holders, pursuant to Section 39.310 of the Securitization
Law, as follows:
"Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not
a charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power. The state
pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties
and the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action
that would impair the value of transition property, or, except as
permitted by Section 39.307, reduce, alter, or impair the transition
charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties,
until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges
incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related
transition bonds have been paid and performed in full. Any party
issuing transition bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any
documentation relating to those bonds."
ARTICLE III
Covenants
SECTION 3.01. Payment of Principal, Premium, if any, and
Interest. The principal of and premium, if any, and interest on the Notes will
be duly and punctually paid in accordance with the terms of the Notes and this
Indenture.