EXECUTIVE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] 18.Trade Secrets of Others. It is the understanding of both the Company and Executive that Executive shall not divulge to the Company and/or its Affiliates any confidential information or trade secrets belonging to others, including Executive’s former employers, nor shall the Company and/or its Affiliates seek to elicit from Executive any such information. Consistent with the foregoing, Executive shall not provide to the Company and/or its Affiliates, and the Company and/or its Affiliates shall not request, any documents or copies of documents containing such information. 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) provides: “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made—(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Nothing in this Agreement (including the PIAA) is intended to conflict with 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) or create liability for disclosures of trade secrets that are expressly allowed by 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b).