ESCROW INSTRUCTIONS
[…] of Summerville pursuant to which Emeritus has agreed to acquire all of the
outstanding stock of Summerville.
12.22 Property
Disclosures Generally. Buyer hereby waives the right to
receive and any obligation of Sellers to deliver any disclosures applicable
to
any Property and required by Law; provided, however, if such waiver is not
permitted by applicable Law, then Buyer shall promptly notify Sellers in writing
thereof and Sellers shall provide, at Buyer’s expense, any such required
disclosures as soon as practicable following Sellers’ receipt of Buyer’s notice.
The provisions of this Section 12.21 shall survive the Closing or any earlier
termination of this Agreement.
31
12.23 Matters
related to Certain Specific States.
12.23.1 Florida. Pursuant
to Section 404.056, Florida Statues, Sellers hereby notifies Buyer as
follows:
“RADON
GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has
accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks
to
persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon that exceed
federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida.
Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from
your county health department.”
12.23.2 Louisiana. Pursuant
to Section 404.056, Florida Statues, Sellers hereby notifies Buyer as
follows:
(a) Xxxxxxx
Money Deposit. Notwithstanding anything
to the contrary in this Agreement, for purposes of Properties located in