PROPRIETARY INFORMATION, INVENTIONS AND NON-COMPETE AGREEMENT
[…] group or other area of operations which cause such company or business to be a Competing Business.
A “Competing Business” shall mean a company or business which is engaged, or intends to engage in,
the manufacture, distribution, sale or marketing of any products which compete directly with the
Company’s products or the Company Business.
Employee acknowledges that this covenant has a unique, substantial, and immeasurable value to the
Company.
Employee further acknowledges the following provisions of Colorado law, set forth in
Colorado Revised Statutes §8-2-113(2):
“Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive
compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be
void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to:
(a) Any contract for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a
business;
(b) Any contract for the protection of trade secrets;
3
(c) Any contract provision providing for the recovery of the expense of educating
and training an employee who has served an employer for a period of less than two
years;
(d) Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute
professional staff to executive and management personnel.”
Employee acknowledges that this Agreement is executed for the protection of trade secrets under
§8-2-113(2)(b), and is intended to protect the confidential information and trade secrets of the
Company. Employee also acknowledges that he or she is an executive or manager within the meaning