SEPARATION AGREEMENT AND MUTUAL GENERAL RELEASE
[…] 8. No Other Payments Due. Except for the stock held by the Company as collateral security pursuant to the Security Agreement, Xxxxx acknowledges and agrees that he has received all salary, accrued vacation, bonuses, stock vesting, loans, relocation assistance, compensation, or other such sums due to Xxxxx, other than amounts due or to be provided pursuant to Sections 4, 5 or 6 of this Agreement. In light of the payment by the Company of all wages due, or to become due to Xxxxx, the parties hereto further acknowledge and agree that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to such parties. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:
No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.
9. Mutual General Release.