EXHIBIT 10(R)
[…] F-49
The power of a bankruptcy court substantively to consolidate the assets and liabilities of
separate entities is addressed by the Bankruptcy Code in section 1123(a)(5) of the Bankruptcy
Code, 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(5). See In re Stone & Xxxxxxx, Inc., 286 B.R. 532, 540-41 (Bankr. D.
Del. 2002). Further, the courts have also considered the power of substantive consolidation to be
within the general equitable powers of the bankruptcy courts. E.g., FDIC v. Colonial Realty Co.,
966 X.0x 00, 00 (0x Xxx. 1992), and cases cited. In relevant part, section 105(a) of the
Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 105(a), provides that a bankruptcy court “may issue any order,
process or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the
Bankruptcy Code].” The courts that have considered the issue of substantive consolidation
generally have held that substantive consolidation should be granted only “sparingly” and only in
“rare cases” because it can work harsh inequities on the creditors of the respective estates. See