WELLCHOICE, INC. Common Stock UNDERWRITING AGREEMENT
[…] The Conversion Legislation strictly circumscribes the Comptroller’s authority and role with respect to the Fund. Specifically, under the Legislation, the Comptroller has only custodial authority of the Fund which is expressly “limited” to making disbursements upon vouchers signed by the Superintendent, upon the direction of the Board of the Public Asset Fund, and investing the moneys of the Fund, again, pursuant to the direction of the Board. (N.Y. Ins. Law § 7317(e)).
Finally, the Legislation makes clear that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the Superintendent’s approval of the conversion transaction” shall be final and “...no further authorizations or approvals shall be required.” (N.Y. Ins. Law § 7317(f)(i)).