WELLCHOICE, INC. Common Stock UNDERWRITING AGREEMENT
[…] Law § 7317(b),(f)]. Also to be included in the conversion plan approved by the Superintendent is a detailed description of any proposed public sale of stock or securities or any initial public offering (Section 10 of the Legislation, N.Y. Ins. Law § 7317(c)(1)(L)) which, in turn, is subject to approval by the Superintendent.
As part of the Conversion Legislation, Section 4301(j) of the Insurance Law requires that the “public asset” relating to the conversion be transferred to a fund created pursuant to Section 7317(e) of the Insurance Law (ie. the Public Asset Fund). N.Y. Ins. Law § 4301(j)(4)(A). The public asset is defined as “assets representing ninety-five percent of the fair market value of the corporation seeking to convert into a corporation organized. . .for pecuniary profit” pursuant to Section 4301(j)(2) of the New York Insurance Law. N.Y. Ins. Law § 4301(j)(3).