WELLCHOICE, INC. Common Stock UNDERWRITING AGREEMENT
[…] (N.Y. Ins. Law § 7317(f)(i)). Further, compliance with Sections 7317 and 4301(j) of the Insurance Law and the use of such funds as provided in Sections 4301(j) and 7317(k) will likewise be deemed to constitute compliance with and shall supercede all such other legal requirements, including, but not limited to, statutory, common law and any other requirements relating to not-for-profit corporations and fiduciary requirements applicable to the board of directors of any company filing a proposed plan. (N.Y. Ins. Law § 7317(f)(ii)).
Section 112 of the State Finance Law
Section 112 of The State Finance Law provides, in pertinent part:
Before any contract made for or by any state agency, department, board, officer, commission, or institution, shall be executed or become effective, whenever such contract exceeds fifteen thousand dollars in amount, it shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his or her office . . . .N.Y. State Fin. Law §112(2)(a).
The statutory purpose of Section 112 is to prevent state employees from entering into improvident or extravagant contracts on behalf of one of the enumerated entities and creating obligations upon the State’s general revenues for which there has been no legislative appropriation. Deverho Const. Co., Inc. v. State, 94 Misc.2d 1053 (Ct. Cl. 1978). For the reasons set forth below, Section 112 does not apply to the Public Asset Fund.
First, the Public Asset Fund is not one of the governmental entities specified in Section 112. The statute applies only to an “agency, department, board, officer, commission, or institution” of the State.