WELLCHOICE, INC. Common Stock UNDERWRITING AGREEMENT
[…] Although an argument can be made that Section 112(4), which provides that any law that is “inconsistent” with Section 112 must expressly reference Section 112 in order to supercede it, applies to the Conversion Legislation, Section 112 is not “inconsistent” with the Conversion Legislation—it is unrelated.
The Conversion Legislation creates a comprehensive statutory process for a conversion that includes the submission of a proposed plan of conversion for approval to the Superintendent of Insurance (N.Y. Ins. Law § 7317(c)). The Conversion Legislation further requires that the proposed plan include “a detailed description of any proposed sale of stock or securities or any initial public offering” (N.Y. Ins. Law § 7317(c)(1)(L)). In approving the proposed plan, the Superintendent is approving, among other items, the sale of stock, the initial public offering, and “the timely transfer of the public asset”(N.Y. Ins. Law § 7317(e)).