Contract
[…] It is the Parties’ intent that the arbitrator or court shall reform this Agreement only as necessary to render it enforceable to the fullest extent permitted under applicable law. 7. Confidentiality Agreement. The Executive has executed the Company’s standard Employee Confidentiality and Assignment of Invention Agreement effective as of January 3, 2023 (the “Confidentiality Agreement”), which shall remain in full force and effect in accordance with its terms. 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) provides: “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made— (i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Nothing in this Agreement or the Confidentiality Agreement is intended to conflict with 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) or create liability for disclosures of trade secrets that are expressly allowed by 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b).