BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON,
[…] of federal taxes and, to the extent consistent with applicable state, local and
other tax law, solely for purposes of state, local and other taxes, so long as
any of the Transition Bonds are outstanding, agree to treat the Transition Bonds
as indebtedness of the Member secured by the Transition Bond Collateral unless
otherwise required by appropriate taxing authorities.
SECTION
2.18. State
Pledge. Under the laws of the State of Texas in effect on the
Closing Date, the State of Texas has agreed for the benefit of the Holders and
the Indenture Trustee, pursuant to Sections 39.310 and 36.403 of the
Securitization Law, as follows:
“Transition
bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not a charge on its full
faith and credit or taxing power. The state pledges, however, for the
benefit and protection of financing parties and the electric utility, that it
will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of transition
property, or, except as permitted by Section 39.307, reduce, alter, or
impair the transition charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to
financing parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and any other
charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related
transition bonds have been paid and performed in full. Any party
issuing transition bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any
documentation relating to those bonds.”
The
Issuer hereby acknowledges that the purchase of any Transition Bond by a Holder
or the purchase of any beneficial interest in a Transition Bond by any Person
and the Indenture Trustee’s obligations to perform hereunder are made in
reliance on such agreement and pledge by the State of Texas.