Exhibit 99.4
[…] or otherwise, and we hereby express no opinion as to the effect any such
changes may have on the foregoing opinion. We do not express any opinion,
either implicitly or otherwise, on any issue not expressly addressed in the
third paragraph of this letter.
3
To the extent our opinion herein pertains to the enforceability of Part
4(h) of the Schedule to the Master Agreement pursuant to which the Trust and
the Swap Counterparty have agreed that the laws of the State of New York shall
govern the Agreement, we have relied on Section 5-1401 of the New York General
Obligations Law, which states in pertinent part: "The parties to any contract,
agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or
relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the
aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . may agree
that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in
part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a
reasonable relation to this state."
We express no opinion as to matters of law other than the law of the
State of New York and the federal law of the United States of America. In
rendering the foregoing opinion we have assumed that enforcement of the Swap
Agreement in accordance with New York law would not violate any provision of