EXECUTION
[…] consistent with applicable state, local and other tax law, solely for purposes
of state, local and other taxes, so long as any of the Rate Stabilization Bonds
are outstanding, agree to treat the Rate Stabilization Bonds as indebtedness
of
the Member secured by the Rate Stabilization Bond Collateral unless otherwise
required by appropriate taxing authorities.
SECTION
2.18. State Pledge. Under the laws of the State of
Maryland in effect on the Closing Date, the State of Maryland has agreed for
the
benefit of the Holders, pursuant to Section 7-535 of the Rate Stabilization
Law, as follows:
22
“The
state pledges, for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the
electric company, that it will not take or allow any action that would impair
the value of rate stabilization property, or, except as allowed in accordance
with Sections 7-531, 7-533, and 7-534 of [the Rate Stabilization Law], reduce,
alter, or impair the qualified rate stabilization charges to be imposed,
collected, and remitted to financing parties, until the principal, interest
and
premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in
connection with the related rate stabilization bonds have been paid and
performed in full. Any party issuing rate stabilization bonds is
authorized to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those
bonds.”
The
Issuer hereby acknowledges that the purchase of any Rate Stabilization Bond
by a
Holder or the purchase of any beneficial interest in a Rate Stabilization Bond
by any Person and the Indenture Trustee’s obligations to perform hereunder are