EXHIBIT 99.5
[…] changed by legislative or regulatory action, judicial decision or otherwise, and
we hereby express no opinion as to the effect any such changes may have on the
foregoing opinion. We do not express any opinion, either implicitly or
otherwise, on any issue not expressly addressed in the third paragraph of this
letter.
To the extent our opinion herein pertains to the enforceability of Part
4(h) of the Schedule to the Master Agreement pursuant to which the Trust and the
Swap Counterparty have agreed that the laws of the State of New York shall
govern the Agreement, we have relied on Section 5-1401 of the New York General
Obligations Law, which states in pertinent part: "The parties to any contract,
agreement or undertaking,
3
contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation
arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred
fifty thousand dollars . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern
their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract,
agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state."
We express no opinion as to matters of law other than the law of the State
of New York and the federal law of the United States of America. In rendering
the foregoing opinion we have assumed that enforcement of the Swap Agreement in