Exhibit 10.6
[…] Buyer hereby (i) acknowledges receipt of the notice contained in this Section and this
47
Agreement, (ii) waives any other rights Buyer may have under this Agreement or applicable law with respect to notice that the Property is situated in utility or other statutorily created district providing water, sewer, drainage or flood control facilities and services, and (c) agrees to execute and deliver such statutory notice contemporaneously with Buyer’s execution of this Agreement and at or prior to the Closing, if requested by Seller.
SECTION 14.28. Annexation Notice. To the extent Section 5.011 of the Texas Property Code is applicable to all or any portion of the Property or this transaction, Buyer hereby acknowledges and agrees that Seller delivered the following notice to Buyer prior to execution of this Agreement:
“NOTICE REGARDING POSSIBLE ANNEXATION
If the property that is the subject of this Agreement is located outside the limits of a municipality, the property may now or later be included in the extraterritorial jurisdiction. To determine if the property is located within a municipality’s extraterritorial jurisdiction or is likely to be located with a municipality’s extraterritorial jurisdiction, contact all municipalities located in the general proximity of the property for further information. The foregoing notice has been given solely in order to comply with Section 5.011 of the Texas Property Code and Seller makes no representation whether and to what extent the property may already be located within the limits of a municipality.”
SECTION 14.29. Legal Costs.