EXHIBIT 10.23
[…] held invalid or unenforceable, shall not be affected thereby.
(o) GOVERNING LAW; RESOLUTION OF DISPUTES.
(i) The validity, interpretation, performance and enforcement of this
Agreement shall be controlled by and construed in accordance with the laws of
the State of California without regard to conflicts of laws principles.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, any controversy or claim arising out of or
relating to this Agreement, or any breach thereof, shall be settled by the
appointment of a retired judge of the Superior or Appellate courts of California
who shall act pursuant to Section 638(1) of the California Code of Civil
Procedure "to try any and all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether
of fact or of law, and to report a state of decision thereon." The parties
stipulate to the use of the reference procedure and agree that the Superior
Court of Los Angeles County of the
14
State of California may issue such orders as are necessary to implement the