of August 7, 2006
[…] by
clause (a) of Section 3.1 of such Assignment of Leases, and/or (ii) to the
Debt,
in any order, priority and proportions as Lender shall elect in its discretion
from time to time, until the Debt is paid in full, and then (A) disbursed to
Mezzanine Lender for application in accordance with the terms of the Mezzanine
Loan Agreement if the Mezzanine Debt (or any portion thereof) is then
outstanding, until the Mezzanine Debt is paid in full, and then (B) the balance
disbursed to Borrowers.
2.4.7 California
Waiver.
To the
extent applicable, Borrowers acknowledge that California Civil Code, Section
2954.10 provides, in part, as follows:
32
“An
obligee which accelerates the maturity date of the principal and accrued
interest, pursuant to contract, on any loan secured by a . . . deed of trust
on
real property . . ., upon the conveyance of any right, title or interest in
that
property, may not claim, exact or collect any charge, fee, or penalty for any
prepayment resulting from that acceleration.”
“The
provisions of this section shall not apply to [any] loan . . . in which the
obligor has expressly waived, in writing, the right to repay in whole or part
without penalty, or has expressly agreed, in writing, to the payment of a
penalty for prepayment upon acceleration.