EXECUTIVE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT BROOKLYN IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICS, INC.
[…] interactions with Key Opinion Leaders.
• Establish and supervise regulatory functions.
• Participate in the design and implementation of business strategies pertaining to pre-clinical and clinical development and post-marketing.
• Assist Chief Executive Officer/President with fundraising, Board of Directors interactions, and similar tasks.
• Lead or participate in business development and expansion activities, including investments, acquisitions, alliances, joint ventures, and similar activities as related to clinical products.
20
ADDENDUM B
CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 2870
Section 2870 of the California Labor Code provides as follows:
(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an
invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:
(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or
(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the
provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.
21
ADDENDUM C
LIST OF INVENTIONS