CONTRACT OF SALE THE PALMS OF MONTERREY APARTMENT, FORT MYERS, FLORIDA
[…] (d) Buyer is advised to verify by survey and with appropriate government agencies which flood zone the Property is in, whether flood insurance is required and what restrictions apply to improving the Property and rebuilding in the event of casualty. Buyer hereby agrees that Buyer accepts the existing elevation of the buildings and zone designation of the Property unless Buyer terminates the Contract prior to the expiration of the Feasibility Period.
(e) Pursuant to Section 689.261 of the Florida Statutes, Seller hereby provides the following notice to Buyer:
BUYER SHOULD NOT RELY ON THE SELLER’S CURRENT PROPERTY TAXES AS THE AMOUNT OF PROPERTY TAXES THAT BUYER MAY BE OBLIGATED TO PAY IN THE YEAR SUBSEQUENT TO PURCHASE. A CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP OR PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS TRIGGERS REASSESSMENTS OF THE PROPERTY THAT COULD RESULT IN HIGHER PROPERTY TAXES. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS CONCERNING VALUATION, CONTACT THE COUNTY PROPERTY APPRAISER’S OFFICE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION.