EX-10.29
[…] (2) PMC shall not dispense "refills" of Schedule II controlled substance prescriptions.
(3) PMC shall not dispense Schedule II controlled substances to a hospice patient pursuant to a faxed prescription that fails to indicate that it was written for a hospice patient.
(4) In the case of an emergency situation, as defined by 21 C.F.R. § 290.10, PMC shall only dispense a Schedule II controlled substance upon receiving oral authorization of a prescribing individual practitioner, as per 21 U.S.C. § 829(a) and 21 C.F.R. § 1306.11, provided that:
(a) The quantity prescribed and dispensed is limited to the amount adequate to treat the patient during the emergency period (dispensing beyond the emergency period must be pursuant to a paper or electronic prescription signed by the prescribing individual practitioner);
(b) The prescription shall be immediately reduced to writing by the pharmacist and shall contain all information required in 21 C.F.R. § 1306.05, except for the signature of the prescribing individual practitioner;
(c) If the prescribing individual practitioner is not known to the pharmacist, he must make a reasonable effort to determine that the oral authorization came from a registered individual practitioner, which may include a callback to the prescribing individual practitioner using his phone number as listed in the telephone directory and/or other good faith efforts to insure his identity; and
(d) Within 7 days after authorizing an emergency oral prescription, the prescribing individual practitioner shall cause a written prescription for the emergency quantity prescribed to be delivered to the dispensing pharmacist. In addition to conforming to the requirements of 21 C.F.R. §1306.05, the prescription shall have written on its face "Authorization for Emergency Dispensing," and the date of the oral order. The paper prescription may be delivered to the pharmacist in person or by mail, but if delivered by mail it must be postmarked within the 7-day period.