SEPARATION AGREEMENT AND RELEASE
[…] not release claims that cannot be released as a matter of law, including, but not limited to: (1) your right to file a charge with or participate in a charge by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or comparable state agency against the Company (with the understanding that any such filing or participation does not give you the right to recover any monetary damages against the Company; your release of claims herein bars you from recovering such monetary relief from the Company); (2) claims under Division 3, Article 2 of the California Labor Code (which includes California Labor Code section 2802 regarding indemnity for necessary expenditures or losses by employee); (3) claims prohibited from release as set forth in California Labor Code section 206.5 (specifically “any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned,
-3-