EXHIBIT 10.17.1
[…] COUNTERCLAIM IN A PROCEEDING INITIATED BY SECURED PARTY) ANY
CLAIM OR OTHER ASSERTION OF LIABILITY WITH RESPECT TO THIS
SECURITY AGREEMENT, SECURED PARTY'S CONDUCT OR OTHERWISE IN ANY
JURISDICTION OTHER THAN THE FOREGOING JURISDICTIONS.
(r) Waiver of Jury Trial. DEBTOR HEREBY WAIVES ANY RIGHT TO TRIAL BY
JURY (WHICH SECURED PARTY ALSO WAIVES) IN ANY ACTION, SUIT,
PROCEEDING OR COUNTERCLAIM OF ANY KIND ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING
TO THIS SECURITY AGREEMENT, THE OBLIGATIONS OF DEBTOR HEREUNDER
OR SECURED PARTY'S CONDUCT IN RESPECT OF ANY OF THE FOREGOING.
(s) Mo.Rev.Stat. Section 432.045 Statement. The following notice is
given pursuant to Section 432.045 of the Missouri Revised
Statues; nothing contained in such notice shall be deemed to
limit or modify the terms of this Agreement: "ORAL AGREEMENTS OR
COMMITMENTS TO LOAN MONEY, EXTEND CREDIT OR TO FOREBEAR FROM
ENFORCING REPAYMENT OF A
-14-
DEBT INCLUDING PROMISES TO EXTEND OR RENEW SUCH DEBT ARE NOT
ENFORCEABLE. TO PROTECT YOU (COMPANY) AND US (CREDITOR) FROM
MISUNDERSTANDING OR DISAPPOINTMENT, ANY AGREEMENTS WE REACH
COVERING SUCH MATTERS ARE CONTAINED IN THIS WRITING, WHICH IS
THE COMPLETE AND EXCLUSIVE STATEMENT OF THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN
US EXCEPT AS WE MAY LATER AGREE IN WRITING TO MODIFY IT."
[Remainder of page intentionally left blank]
-15-
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, this Security Agreement has been executed and
delivered by Debtor this 31st day of January, 2003.
BAKERS FOOTWEAR GROUP, INC. F/K/A
XXXXX AND XXXXXX SHOE CO.
By: /s/ XXXXX X. XXXXXX
--------------------------------------------