EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] result from or are suggested by any work that Employee has done or may do on
behalf of the Company, or by any information that Employee may receive while
employed by the Company, or (iii) are developed, tested, improved or
investigated either in part or entirely on time for which Employee was paid by
the Company, or with the use of premises, equipment or property provided, owned,
leased or contracted for by or on behalf of the Company. Notwithstanding
anything herein to the contrary, this Agreement does not apply to any Invention
that qualifies fully under the provisions of section 2870 of the California
Labor Code, which provides:
Employment Agreements; Assignment of Rights
(i) provision in an employment agreement which provides that
an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his/her rights in
an invention to his/her employer shall not apply to an invention that
the employee developed entirely on his/her own time without using the
employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information
except for those inventions that either:
(1) Rate at the time of conception or reduction to
practice of the invention to the employer's business, or
actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of
the employer; or
C-4
(2) Result from any work performed by the employee
for the employer.
(ii) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement
purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise
excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the
provision is against the public policy of this state and is
unenforceable.
4.3. Employer and Employee agree that the term "Works" is defined in
this Agreement to include any and all materials for which copyright protection
may be obtained, including without limitation literary works (including books,