No. 03-1610
[…] intended to strip existing shareholders of the right to vote their
previously-owned shares when they collectively voice their position on a
corporate matter, such as a proposed takeover. The Michigan Act only applies to
shares over which an acquiring person has acquired the ACTUAL power in fact to
direct the vote. Accordingly, there is no justifiable basis for the INDIANA
Attorney General's argument that the MICHIGAN Act should be read to silently
incorporate a "deemed" acquisition provision from federal securities
regulations.
2
I. THE FORMATION OF A GROUP IS NOT A CONTROL SHARE ACQUISITION UNDER THE
MICHIGAN ACT
The definition of a "control share acquisition" under the MCSAA is an
"acquisition, directly or indirectly, by any person of ownership of, or the
power to direct the exercise of voting power with respect to, issued and
outstanding control shares." Mich. Comp. Laws ss.450.1791(1). The Michigan Act
by its terms applies only to an "acquisition" of either: 1) shares; or 2) the
power to direct the voting of shares. Quite obviously, for there to be an
"acquisition," something must be acquired. Where two shareholders merely "align"