(Mezzanine
[…] therewith. Borrower shall have the right to revoke or rescind in writing any
notice of prepayment any time on or before the prepayment date set forth in
Borrower’s notice of prepayment provided that Borrower pays to Lender
concurrently with each such revocation or rescission the sum of (i) all
actual out-of-pocket costs and expenses incurred by Lender in connection with or
as a result of such revocation or rescission, plus (ii) a fee in the amount
of $25,000.00.
2.4.2 California
Waiver. To the
extent applicable, Borrower acknowledges that California Civil Code, Section
2954.10 provides, in part, as follows:
“An
obligee which accelerates the maturity date of the principal and accrued
interest, pursuant to contract, on any loan secured by a . . . deed of trust on
real property . . ., upon the conveyance of any right, title or interest in that
property, may not claim, exact or collect any charge, fee, or penalty for any
prepayment resulting from that acceleration.”
- 35
-
“The
provisions of this section shall not apply to [any] loan . . . in which the
obligor has expressly waived, in writing, the right to repay in whole or part
without penalty, or has expressly agreed, in writing, to the payment of a
penalty for prepayment upon acceleration.