EXECUTIVE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] -11-
19.Trade Secrets of Others. It is the understanding of both the Company and Executive that Executive shall not divulge to the Company Group any confidential information or trade secrets belonging to others, including Executive’s former employers, nor shall the Company Group seek to elicit from Executive any such information. Consistent with the foregoing, Executive shall not provide to the Company Group, and the Company Group shall not request, any documents or copies of documents containing such information. 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) provides: “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made—(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Nothing in this Agreement (including the PIAA) is intended to conflict with 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) or create liability for disclosures of trade secrets that are expressly allowed by 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b).