NON-DISCLOSURE AND INVENTIONS AGREEMENT
[…] the remaining provisions of the Agreement;
(v) does not create any agency or partnership relationship; and,
(vi) does not in any way restrict the right of Company and Employee
to terminate the employment relationship at will.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties have executed this Agreement as of the date
set forth above.
THE RECOVERY NETWORK:
/s/ Xxxxxx Xxxxxxx
------------------------
Xxxxxx Xxxxxxx
Chairman of the Board
EMPLOYEE:
/s/ Xxxxxxx Xxxxx
-----------------------
Xxxxxxx Xxxxx
SCHEDULE A
List of Inventions:
If none, initial here: __________
Otherwise, list inventions below:
EXHIBIT A
Section 2870 of the California Labor Code provides as follows:
(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee
shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to
his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed
entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment,
supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions
that either;
(1) relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the
invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably
anticipated research or development of the employer; or,
(2) result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an
employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be
assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of
this state and is unenforceable.