LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AGREEMENT OF HUDSON MC PARTNERS, LLC Dated as of November 8, 2012
[…] (j) Without limiting the generality of any of the foregoing or any other provision hereof, each Guarantor further expressly waives, to the extent permitted by law, any and all rights and defenses, including without limitation any rights of subrogation, reimbursement, indemnification and contribution, which might otherwise be available to such Guarantor under California Civil Code Sections 2787 to 2855, inclusive, 2899 and 3433, or under California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 580a, 580b, 580d and 726, or any of such sections.
Section 6.20 Consent to Waiver by Borrower. Each Guarantor consents to the waiver by Borrower of all of its rights under California Civil Code Section 2822, which provides as follows, “(a) the acceptance, by a creditor, of anything in partial satisfaction of an obligation, reduces the obligation of a surety thereof, in the same measure as that of the principal, but does not otherwise affect it. However, if the surety is liable upon only a portion of an obligation and the principal provides partial satisfaction of the obligation, the principal may designate the portion of the obligation that is to be satisfied; and (b) For the purposes of this Section and Section 2819, an agreement by a creditor to accept from the principal debtor a sum less than the balance owed on the original obligation, without the prior consent of the surety and without any other change to the underlying agreement between the creditor and principal debtor, shall not exonerate the surety for the lesser sum agreed upon by the creditor and principal debtor.”
Section 6.21 Unsecured Obligations.