SEPARATION AGREEMENT AND RELEASE
[…] bars Employee from recovering such monetary relief from the Company); (2) rights for indemnification under the federal and state laws including, but not limited to claims arising under Division 3, Article 2 of the California Labor Code (which includes California Labor Code section 2802 regarding indemnity for necessary expenditures or losses by employee) or under any contract or agreement with the Company that provides for indemnification or under the Company’s by-laws or under any insurance policies of the Company; and (3) claims prohibited from release as set forth in California Labor Code section 206.5 (specifically “any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made”).
7. Acknowledgment of Waiver of Claims under ADEA. Employee acknowledges that he is waiving and releasing any rights he may have under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (“ADEA”), and that this waiver and release is knowing and voluntary.