Exhibit 10.34
[…] O. We advise you that the only method clearly established under California law for enforcement of an assignment of rents is by appointment of a receiver by a court in an action for specific performance of the provisions of the Deed of Trust providing for the assignment of rents. The appointment of a receiver in the State of California requires a proceeding in equity. An action to enforce an assignment of rents provision in a deed of trust would likely be brought under California Code of Civil Procedure Section 564(b)(11), which authorizes the appointment of a receiver “in an action by a secured lender for specific performance of an assignment of rents provision in a deed of trust, mortgage or separate assignment document” The appointment of a receiver under Section 564(b)(l1) is a discretionary decision of the court and a creditor is not entitled to the appointment of a receiver as a matter of right.
P. In furtherance of the limitations set forth above, we advise you of the following provisions of California law: