Exhibit 10.1
[…] 2. Inventions.
(a) Defined; Statutory Notice. I understand that during the term of my
employment, there are certain restrictions on my development of
technology, ideas, and inventions, referred to in this Agreement as
"Invention Ideas." The term Invention Ideas means all ideas,
processes, inventions, technology, designs, formulas, discoveries,
patents, copyrights, and trademarks, and all improvements, rights, and
claims related to the foregoing, that are conceived, developed, or
reduced to practice by me alone or with others except to the extent
that California Labor Code Section 2870 lawfully prohibits the
assignment. I understand that Section 2870(a) provides:
Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an
employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in
an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention
that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without
using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret
information except for those inventions that either:
(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the
invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably
anticipated research or development of the employer.
(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(b) Disclosure. I agree to maintain adequate and current written records
on the development of all Invention Ideas and to disclose promptly to
the Company all Invention Ideas and relevant records, which records
will remain the sole property of the Company. I further agree that all