EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] This Paragraph 6 shall survive indefinitely any termination of this Agreement or Employee's engagement and shall be read in addition to, and shall not reduce the restrictions of this Agreement on Employee or limit Employer's rights in any way with respect to, any other agreement between Employee and Employer.
7. Exception to assignment. I understand that the provisions of Paragraph 6 requiring assignment of Inventions to the Company do not apply to any invention which qualifies fully under the provisions of California Labor Code Section 2870. I will advise the Company promptly in writing of any inventions that I believe meet the criteria in Labor Code Section 2870, which provides:
(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:
(1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or
6
(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.