THE POWER OF WILL AND CHOICE OF LAW IN INTERNATIONAL CONTRACTS
[…] 121 Id note 117; X. XXXXXXX, Into the Abyss: How Party Autonomy Supports Overreaching 1rough the Exercise of Unequal Bargaining Power, Xxxx Xxxxxxxx Law Review, 2003, page 421; Survey of New York Commercial Law, 53 Syracuse Law Review, 2003, page 383.
4.2. The connection between the chosen law and the parties, the U.S. context and the substantial connection under 1-301 U.C.C.
Section 1-301 of the UCC provides that, “when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to the forum State and also to another State or nation the parties may agree that the law of either the forum State or of such other State or nation shall govern their rights and duties.” This section is substantially akin to the previous 1-105 of the U.C.C., as the proposal of the revised 1-301 has been rejected by the vast majority of the States between 2007-2008. Thus, in contracts covered by current 1-301 of the U.C.C., a reasonable relation with the chosen State is the only