THE POWER OF WILL AND CHOICE OF LAW IN INTERNATIONAL CONTRACTS
[…] The latter executed the agreement, and his attorney forwarded it back to the Horans. Ardente also included with the agreement a check for $20,000 and a letter asking if certain furniture and fixtures were a part of the transaction and requesting that they remain with the property. The Horans refused to sell the items listed by Xxxxxxx and returned the unsigned purchase and sale agreement and the
$20,000 deposit to Ardente. The Horans refused to sell the property to Xxxxxxx, and Xxxxxxx brought suit seeking specific performance.”
132 Id.
133 Section 2-207 U.C.C. “(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In
of the contract. Because of the fact that results diverge on the specific cases and different rules may be applied, Section 2-207 represents a hybridism134 in battle of forms and no other Country has a similar provision.
The first part of section 2-207(1) shows the first shot rule, which can be considered as an opposite rule compared to the common law approach. Whereas the latter requires a perfect match between offer and acceptance, the first admits the divergence between the terms of the offer and those of acceptance in order to form the contract if the two requirements imposed by 2-207(1) are satisfied. First, it must be a definite and seasonable expression of acceptance and second, it must reach the recipient within a reasonable time. In this event, the terms of the contract are essentially those of the offer and the additional terms are included in the agreement.