THE POWER OF WILL AND CHOICE OF LAW IN INTERNATIONAL CONTRACTS
[…] The foregoing shall conclusively be presumed to be a significant, material and reasonable relationship with this State and shall be enforced whether or not there are other relationships with this State. (c) This section shall not apply to any contract, agreement or other undertaking: (1) To the extent provided to the contrary in § 1-301(c) of this title; or (2) Involving less than $100,000.” ;
N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-1401: “Choice of law. 1. The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, including a transaction otherwise covered by subsection one of section 1-105 of theuniform commercial code, may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not suchcontract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state. This section shall not apply to any contract, agreement or undertaking (a) for labor or personal services, (b) relating to any transaction for personal, family or household services, or (c) to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection two of section 1-105 ofthe uniform commercial code.”
121 Id note 117; X. XXXXXXX, Into the Abyss: How Party Autonomy Supports Overreaching 1rough the Exercise of Unequal Bargaining Power, Xxxx Xxxxxxxx Law Review, 2003, page 421; Survey of New York Commercial Law, 53 Syracuse Law Review, 2003, page 383.