Common use of HIV Infection Reporting Clause in Contracts
[…] Local health officers shall report unduplicated HIV cases by name to the [California Department of Public Health]” b. California Health and Safety Code Section 121022, subdivision (f) provides: “State and local health department employees and contractors shall be required to sign confidentiality agreement developed by the department that include information related to the penalties for a breach of confidentiality, and the procedures for reporting a breach of confidentiality…..” c. California Health and Safety Code section 121023, subdivision (a) provides: “Subject to subdivision (b), each clinical laboratory, as defined in Section 1206 of the Business and Professions Code, shall report all CD4+ T-Cell Test results to the local health officer for the local health jurisdiction where the health care provider facility is located within seven days of the completion of the CD4+ T-Cell test…..” d.