Notwithstanding the foregoing, Executive understands that this Agreement requires disclosure, but not assignment, of any invention that qualifies under Section 49.44.140 of the Revised Code of Washington, which provides, in part: (1) A provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign or offer to assign any of the employee's rights in an invention to the employer does not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed entirely on the employee's own time, unless (a) the invention relates (i) directly to the business of the employer, or (ii) to the employer's actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or (b) the invention results from any work performed by the employee for the employer. Any provision which purports to apply to such an invention is to that extent against the public policy of this state and is to that extent void and unenforceable.
Appears in 6 contracts
Samples: Employment Agreement (Nextel Partners Inc), Employment Agreement (Nextel Partners Inc), Employment Agreement (Nextel Partners Inc)