Common use of Lobbying Prohibition Clause in Contracts
[…] Appears in 5 contracts

Samples: cdn.cocodoc.com, www.cesu.psu.edu, www.cesu.psu.edu

Lobbying Prohibition. The parties will abide by the provisions of Pursuant to 18 USC 1913 (U.S.C. § 1913, Lobbying with Appropriated Moneys), which states: No no part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy policy, or appropriation, whether before or after the introduction of any xxxxbill, measure, or resolution proposing such legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to any such Member Members or official, at his request, or to Congress or such official, through the proper official channels, requests for any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business, or from making any communication whose prohibition by this section might, in the opinion of the Attorney General, violate the Constitution or interfere with the conduct of foreign policy, counter-intelligence, intelligence, or national security activities. Violations of this section shall constitute violations of section 1352(a) of title 31. In addition to the above, the related restrictions on the use of appropriated funds found in Div. F, § 402 of the Omnibus Appropriations Act of 2008 (P.L. 110–161) also apply.

Appears in 3 contracts

Samples: destinyhosted.com, co.jefferson.tx.us, co.jefferson.tx.us