Other Statutory Requirements Sample Clauses
[…] These requirements include, but are not limited to, (1) the absolute prohibition of any loans to any Director or Officer of CPCNH; and (2) prohibition of any sale or lease (for a term greater than five (5) years) or conveyance of real estate to or from a Director or Officer, without the prior approval of the probate court. These requirements extend to both direct and indirect financial interests.
AutoNDA by SimpleDocs
Other Statutory Requirements. 1.6.1 Public Contract Code Section 7103.5(b) provides as follows: “In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services, or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of the Xxxxxxx Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 15) or under the Xxxxxxxxxx Act (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 16700) of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), arising from purchases of goods, services, or materials pursuant to the public works contract or the subcontract. This assignment shall be made and become effective at the time the awarding body tenders final payment to the contractor, without further acknowledgment by the parties.” 1.6.2 Contractor certifies, at the time this Contract is executed, and at any time this Contract is extended or renewed, that Contractor is not identified as a person on a list created pursuant to Public Contract Code Section 2203(b) as a person engaging in investment activities in Iran