The provisions of Paragraph 8E(1) do not apply to an Invention for which no equipment, supplies, facility, or trade secret information of the Employer was used and which was developed entirely on the Executive’s own time, unless (a) the Invention relates (1) to the business of the Employer, or (2) to the Employer’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or (b) the Invention results from any work performed by the Executive for the Employer. Executive recognizes that this Agreement does not require assignment of any Invention which qualifies fully for protection under Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which provides as follows:
(i) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:
(a) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or
(b) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(ii) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (i), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.
Appears in 1 contract
Ownership and Assignment.