Common use of OWNERSHIP AND PROTECTION OF WORK PRODUCT Clause in Contracts
[…] H. 5.8 This section SECTION 5 shall not operate to require Employee Executive to assign to Bank Company any of EmployeeExecutive's rights to inventions, intellectual properties or work products that would not be assignable under the provisions of California Labor Code Section 2870, which provides that: (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable. Employee Executive represents and warrants to Bank Company that this paragraph constitutes BankCompany's written notification to Employee Executive of the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, and Executive represents and warrants to Company that Employee Executive has reviewed