Common use of Statutory Limitation on Assignment Clause in Contracts
[…] Common use of Statutory Limitation on Assignment Clause in Contracts

Statutory Limitation on Assignment. Executive understands that the Company is hereby advising Executive that any provision in this Agreement requiring Executive to assign rights in any invention does not apply to an invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code. That Section provides as follows: (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies facilities, or trade secret information, except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of the state and is unenforceable.” By signing this Agreement, Executive acknowledges that this paragraph shall constitute written notice of the provisions of Section 2870.

Appears in 9 contracts

Samples: Employment Agreement (CVB Financial Corp), Employment Agreement (CVB Financial Corp), Employment Agreement (CVB Financial Corp)

AutoNDA by SimpleDocs

Statutory Limitation on Assignment. Executive understands that the Company Employer is hereby advising Executive that any provision in this Agreement requiring Executive to assign rights in any invention does not apply to an invention that which qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code. That Section section provides as follows: (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in in- an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the an employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s 's equipment, supplies supplies, facilities, or trade secret information, except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s 's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of the this state and is unenforceable." By signing this Agreement, Executive acknowledges that this paragraph shall constitute written notice of the provisions of Section 2870.

Appears in 2 contracts

Samples: Employment Agreement (Interlink Electronics), Employment Agreement (Interlink Electronics)

Statutory Limitation on Assignment. Executive The Employee understands that the Company Bank is hereby advising Executive the Employee that any provision in this Agreement requiring Executive the Employee to assign rights in any invention does not apply to an invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code. That Section provides provides, as follows: (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies supplies, facilities, or trade secret information, except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of the this state and is unenforceable.” . By signing this Agreement, Executive the Employee acknowledges that this paragraph shall constitute written notice of the provisions of Section 2870.

Appears in 2 contracts

Samples: Employment and Confidentiality Agreement, Employment Agreement (Beverly Hills Bancorp Inc)

Statutory Limitation on Assignment. Executive The Employee understands that the Company Bank is hereby advising Executive the Employee that any provision in this Agreement requiring Executive the Employee to assign rights in any invention does not apply to an invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code. That Section provides provides, as follows: (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s 's equipment, supplies facilities, or trade secret information, except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s 's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for from the employer. (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of the state and is unenforceable.” . By signing this Agreement, Executive the Employee acknowledges that this paragraph shall constitute written notice of the provisions of Section 2870.

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Employment Agreement (Wilshire Financial Services Group Inc)

Statutory Limitation on Assignment. Executive The Employee understands that the Company Bank is hereby advising Executive the Employee that any provision in this Agreement requiring Executive the Employee to assign rights in any invention does not apply to an invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code. That Section provides provides, as follows: (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies facilities, or trade secret information, except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for from the employer. (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of the state and is unenforceable.” By signing this Agreement, Executive the Employee acknowledges that this paragraph shall constitute written notice of the provisions of Section 2870.

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Employment, Confidentiality and Contingent Severance Agreement (Wilshire Financial Services Group Inc)

AutoNDA by SimpleDocs

Statutory Limitation on Assignment. Executive XxXxxxxxxx understands that the Company is hereby advising Executive him that any provision in this Agreement requiring Executive him to assign rights in any invention does not apply to an invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code. That Section provides as follows: (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies supplies, facilities, or trade secret information, except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of the state and is unenforceable.” By signing this Agreement, Executive XxXxxxxxxx acknowledges that this paragraph shall constitute written notice of the provisions of Section 2870.

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Ceo Employment Agreement (Compumed Inc)

Statutory Limitation on Assignment. Executive understands that the Company Employer is hereby advising Executive that any provision in this Agreement requiring Executive to assign rights in any invention does not apply to an invention that which qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code. That Section section provides as follows: (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the an employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s 's equipment, supplies supplies, facilities, or trade secret information, except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s 's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of the this state and is unenforceable." By signing this Agreement, Executive acknowledges that this paragraph shall constitute written notice of the provisions of Section 2870.

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Employment Agreement (Interlink Electronics)

Statutory Limitation on Assignment. Executive understands that the Company is hereby advising Executive that any provision in this Agreement requiring Executive to assign rights in any invention does not apply to an invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code. That Section provides as follows: (a) : Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s 's equipment, supplies facilities, or trade secret information, except for those inventions that either: (1) : Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s 's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) or Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (b) . To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of the state and is unenforceable." By signing this Agreement, Executive acknowledges that this paragraph shall constitute written notice of the provisions of Section 2870.

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Employment Agreement (Pacific Capital Bancorp /Ca/)