Next, we may not withhold from one of you any information provided to us by the other, or by third parties, while we are providing this service. In addition, any communications that we receive from either of you in connection with this engagement would not be deemed privileged or confidential in any dispute between the two of you. Please note California Evidence Code section 962, which provides: “Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of the, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).” Of course, all of our conversations will be privileged and protected from disclosure to third-parties.
Appears in 3 contracts
Samples: Fee Agreement, Fee Agreement, Fee Agreement
Waiver of Conflict of Interest. You understand that you are jointly engaging the services of QDRO Pros.