FRANZ JANKER RETIREMENT AGREEMENT AND RELEASE
[…] released as a matter of law, including, but not limited to: (1) Employee’s right to file a charge
with, or participate in a charge by, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or comparable
state agency against the Company (with the understanding that any such filing or participation does
not give Employee the right to recover any monetary damages against the Company; Employee’s release
of claims herein bars Employee from recovering such monetary relief from the Company); (2) claims
under Division 3, Article 2 of the California Labor Code (which includes California Labor Code
section 2802 regarding indemnity for necessary expenditures or losses by employee); and (3) claims
prohibited from release as set forth in California Labor Code section 206.5 (specifically “any
claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be
earned, unless payment of such wages has been made”).
4. Acknowledgment of Waiver of Claims under ADEA. Employee acknowledges that he is
waiving and releasing any rights he may have under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967
(“ADEA”), and that this waiver and release is knowing and voluntary.