CONSULTANT & SEPARATION AGREEMENT
[…] Except for the wages and expenses set forth in this section, Consultant has been paid all wages and expenses owed up to the Effective Date.
1.2 Consultant and Company agree that by executing this Agreement, Consultant hereby acknowledges that Consultant has received all compensation due from and, in light of such payment, acknowledges that California Labor Code § 206.5 is not applicable. That section provides, in part: No employer shall require the execution of any release or any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.