Exhibit 10.3
[…] enforce all its rights and remedies under this Lease, including the
right to recover all Rent and Additional Rent as it becomes due
under this Lease. Acts of maintenance or preservation or efforts to
relet the Leased Space or the appointment of a receiver upon
initiative of Landlord to protect Landlord's interest under this
Lease shall not constitute a termination of Tenant's right to
possession unless written notice of termination is given by Landlord
to Tenant. In addition to all other rights and remedies it may have,
Landlord shall have all of the rights and remedies of a landlord
under Section 1951.4 of the California Civil Code which reads, in
part:
"The lessor has the remedy described in California Civil Code
Section 1951.4 (lessor may continue lease in effect after
lessee's breach and abandonment and recover rent as it becomes
due, if lessee has right to sublet or assign, subject only to
reasonable limitations)."
23.3 The remedies provided for in this Lease are in addition to all other
remedies available to Landlord at law or in equity by statute or
otherwise.
23.4 All agreements and covenants to be performed or observed by Tenant
under this Lease shall be at Tenant's sole cost and expense and