BESS LLC EXCLUSIVE CONSULTING AGREEMENT
[…] Consultant agrees that at all times during the Term and thereafter, Consultant owes the Company and such third parties a duty to hold all such confidential or proprietary information in the strictest confidence and not to use it or to disclose it to any person, firm, corporation, or other third party except as necessary in carrying out the Services for the Company consistent with the Company’s agreement with such third party.
(e) Acknowledgement. The Parties acknowledge 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b), which states as follows: “[a]n individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(i) is made—(A) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (B) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (ii) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Accordingly, Consultant shall have the right to: (1) disclose in confidence trade secrets to federal, State, and local government officials, or to an attorney, for the sole purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (2) disclose trade secrets in a document filed in a