EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT
[…] United States Copyright Office, the United States Patent and Trademark Office, or elsewhere. If
requested, Executive agrees to execute any and all copyright, patent, or trade secret assignments,
certificates, applications or documents requested by the Company, its successors and assigns
related to the Property. Executive’s grant of rights in this Agreement is irrevocable and without
right of rescission by Executive.
6.2 In furtherance of, and not in contravention, limitation and/or in place of, the provisions
of Section 6.1 above, Company hereby notifies Executive of California Labor Code Section
2870, which provides:
6.2.1 “(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall
assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall
not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using
the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those
inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the
invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development
of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
6.2.2 (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee
to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a),
the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.”
6.3 Executive acknowledges that he has been notified by the Company of this law, and
understands that this Agreement does not apply to Property which is otherwise fully
7
protected under the provisions of said Labor Code Section 2870. Therefore, Executive agrees